Bentley Motors Royal Windsor Cup 2017

Tuesday 6th June - Sunday 25th June

12-15
19_06_16_a_1379

Guards Polo Club's oldest competition - first played for in 1955 - and today recognised as the UK's leading 15-goal tournament. Sponsored by Bentley Motors, this three-week contest offers the very best horsepower, with players and ponies in perfect harmony, making each game a spectator's delight. 

Finals Day, on Sunday 25 June, is historically attended by HM The Queen and our President, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The day concludes with the popular and elegant British Driving Society Show parade in front of our Royal Box, ensuring that Bentley Motors Royal Windsor Cup Finals Day is a truly equine extravaganza. 

Guards Polo Club opens the Club to non-members on this day, offering a selection of hospitality packages and tickets to everyone. However all members of Guards Polo Club - players and social - have FREE access on this day and a special members' rate for Clubhouse hospitality. 


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Wed 7th Jun 4:30pm GSA 8 vs 7 Les Lions
H Smith
O Ellis
T Palacios-Bacque
Les Lions
Thu 8th Jun 11:30am Four Quarters Black 3 vs 7 Twelve Oaks
J Dixon
R Matthews
T P- Bacque
Flemish Farm
  3pm Emlor C 6 vs 7 HB Polo
A Wade
B Turner
T P-Bacque
Coworth
  4:30pm Clarke and Green 6 vs 11 Sifani
C Seavill
T Keyte
T P-Bacque
Coworth
Fri 9th Jun 3pm Apes Hill 11 vs 6 Shalimar
C Seavill
G Keyte
A Fanshawe
Flemish Farm
Sat 10th Jun 10am Les Lions 8 vs 7 King Power
H Smith
B Turner
T Morley
TBC
  1pm Altamira Madams Farm 8 vs 5 Four Quarters Orange
J Appleby
B Turner
M Lodder
Flemish Farm
  3pm Emlor C 8 vs 6 GSA
A Wade
R Matthews
T P - Bacque
4
  4:30pm Ballinger Polo Team 10 vs 9 Emlor S
R Matthews
A Wade
T p - Bacque
3
Tue 13th Jun 11am Park Place 7 vs 8 Twelve Oaks
T Bown
A Wade
M Machado
Shiplake
  11am Emlor C 6.5 vs 10 King Power
J Dixon
H Smith
T Morley
TBC
  12:30pm Clarke and Green 3 vs 6 Ferne Park
J Appleby
G Keyte
T Bown
Shiplake
  3pm Armis Snake Bite 10 vs 6 Sifani
J Appleby
T Keyte
G Keyte
Shiplake
Wed 14th Jun 12pm Four Quarters Black 5 vs 6 Kildare
H Smith
B Turner
T p-Bacque
3
  3pm Clarita Black 12 vs 10 Emlor S
O Ellis
C Seavill
T P-Bacque
Flemish Farm
  4:30pm Altamira Madams Farm 6 vs 7 Apes Hill
R Matthews
G Keyte
T P-Bacque
4
Thu 15th Jun 12pm HB Polo 7 vs 6 Les Lions
O Ellis
A Wade
T Morley
Les Lions
  3pm Kildare 7 vs 10 Park Place
H Smith
G Keyte
T P- Bacque
3
  4:30pm Ballinger Polo Team 5 vs 7 Mad Dogs
G Keyte
H Smith
T P-Bacque
Coworth
Fri 16th Jun 12pm Armis Snake Bite 9 vs 3 Clarke and Green
C Seavill
B Turner
C Bethell
Manor Farm
  3pm GSA 5 vs 11 King Power
T Bown
J Dixon
C Hyde
Flemish Farm
Sat 17th Jun 11am Four Quarters Black 5 vs 6 Park Place
H Smith
T Bown
F Guevara
Shiplake
  11am Apes Hill 8 vs 7 Four Quarters Orange
A Wade
J Dixon
A Fanshawe
TBC
  12pm Ballinger Polo Team 9 vs 6 Clarita Black
G Keyte
J Appleby
T Palacios Bacque
Coworth
  1pm Emlor S 7 vs 10 Mad Dogs
J Dixon
A Wade
M Perry
Coworth
  3pm HB Polo 3 vs 8 King Power
J Dixon
P Wright
T Palacios Bacque
3
  4:30pm Ferne Park 10 vs 9 Sifani
J Appleby
A Wade
T Palacios Bacque
Flemish Farm
Sun 18th Jun 10:30am Altamira Madams Farm 10 vs 6 Shalimar
R Matthews
G Keyte
T Palacios Bacque
Coworth
  12pm Emlor C 5.5 vs 6 Les Lions
G Keyte
R Matthews
T Palacios Bacque
Coworth
Mon 19th Jun 11:30am Clarita Black 6 vs 8 Mad Dogs
T Keyte
T Bowen
A Fanshawe
Shiplake
  1pm HB Polo 7 vs 8 GSA
T Bown
T Keyte
W Emerson
Shiplake
  3pm Kildare 11 vs 4 Twelve Oaks
O Ellis
C Seavill
T P-Bacque
3
  4:30pm Four Quarters Orange 10 vs 8 Shalimar
H Smith
A Wade
A McDonald
Flemish Farm
  4:30pm Armis Snake Bite 8 vs 7 Ferne Park
J Appleby
R Matthews
T P-Bacque
2

Quarter-Finals

Wed 21st Jun 11am Apes Hill 9 vs 10 Twelve Oaks
J Dixon
G Keyte
T Morley
Coworth
  11am Armis Snake Bite 5 vs 12 Ferne Park
J Appleby
C Seavill
T Palacios-Bacque
Coworth
  5pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 9 Park Place
P Wright
B Turner
M Perry
Flemish Farm
  5:30pm King Power 10 vs 8 GSA
H Smith
T Bown
A Fanshawe
1

Semi-Finals

Fri 23rd Jun 11am King Power 9 vs 14 Twelve Oaks
T Bown
G Keyte
P Wright
2

Subsidiary Semi-Finals

Fri 23rd Jun 12pm GSA 8 vs 7 Apes Hill
J Dixon
H Smith
T Palacios Bacque
Coworth
  1:30pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 9 Armis Snake Bite
P Wright
C Seavill
T Palacios Bacque
Coworth

Semi-Finals

Fri 23rd Jun 4pm Ferne Park 9 vs 10 Park Place
J Appleby
B Turner
T Bown
1

Mountbatten Cup

Sun 25th Jun 12pm GSA 9 vs 11 Armis Snake Bite
H Smith
P Wright
J Dixon
2

The Bentley Royal Windsor Cup

Sun 25th Jun 3pm Twelve Oaks 7 vs 8 Park Place
T Bown
J Dixon
P Wright
1

Teams

League One League Two League Three League Four League Five
  • Ballinger Polo Team

    Black/White
  • Matias Amaya 5
  • James Cooper 1
  • Michael Henderson 4
  • Tomas Ruiz Guinazu 5
  • Clarita Black

    Black
  • Chris Mathias 0
  • Freddie Horne 3
  • Michel del Carril 6
  • George Meyrick 6
  • Emlor S

    Red/Black
  • James McCarthy 1
  • Spencer McCarthy 1
  • Alejandro Muzzio 7
  • Nacho Gonzalez 6
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8
  • Four Quarters Black

    Black
  • Romilla Arber 0
  • Richard Le Poer 6
  • John Paul Clarkin 7
  • Kian Hall 2
  • Kildare

    Blue/White
  • Marcus Cork 1
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Manuel Plaza 6
  • Park Place

    Royal Blue
  • Andrey Borodin 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Juan Britos 6
  • Chris MacKenzie 6
  • Twelve Oaks

    Blue/White
  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Oliver Cudmore 5
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Charlie Hanbury 4
  • Altamira Madams Farm

    White
  • Adriano Agosti 0
  • John Kent 2
  • Alberto (Pepe) Heguy 7
  • Gaston Laulhe 6
  • Apes Hill

    Orange/Black
  • Luke Wiles 1
  • Tommy Severn 2
  • Isidro Strada 6
  • Mark Tomlinson 6
  • Four Quarters Orange

    Orange/Black
  • Simon Arber 0
  • Benjamin Urquiza 5
  • Glen Sherriff 5
  • Tom Morley 5
  • Shalimar

    Green/White
  • Kassem Shafi 0
  • Ed Hitchman 4
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • Armis Snake Bite

  • Maximilian Kirchhoff 0
  • David Ashby 3
  • James Beim 6
  • James Harper 6
  • Clarke and Green

    Green
  • Nick Clarke 1
  • Alec White 4
  • George Hanbury 3
  • Juan Gris Zavaleta 7
  • Ferne Park

    Grey/Green
  • Vere Harmsworth 0
  • Joshua Cork 2
  • Ignacio Negri 6
  • Joaquin Pittaluga 7
  • Sifani

    Black/White
  • Hilali Noordeen 0
  • Julian De Lusarreta 7
  • Jeronimo del Carril 6
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Emlor C

    Red
  • Emma McCarthy 0
  • Jose Ramon Araya 2
  • Manuel Fernandez Llorente 6
  • Marcos Araya 7
  • GSA

  • Henry Porter 2
  • Satnam Dhillon 5
  • Adolfo Casabal 4
  • Matias Machado 4
  • HB Polo

    Red/Blue
  • Ludovic Pailloncy 1
  • Sebastien Pailloncy 3
  • Max Charlton 7
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • King Power

    Blue/White
  • Apichet Srivaddhanaprabha 0
  • Marcos Di Paola 7
  • Francisco Elizalde 8
  • Will Harper 0
  • Les Lions

    Blue/Red
  • Max Gottschalk 0
  • Jaime Huidobro 7
  • Eduardo Novillo Astrada 8
  • Joachim Gottschalk 0