Cartier Queen's Cup 2017

Tuesday 23rd May - Sunday 18th June

20-22
11_06_16_a_1557

One of the top five polo tournaments in the world - attracting the biggest names in the game and their impressive pony power. The final on Sunday 18 June attracts polo fans plus an impressive, big name guest list from title sponsor Cartier.

Historically attended by HM The Queen, who first presented this coveted trophy to Guards Polo Club in 1960, this is the one polo final of 2017 that you cannot afford to miss. 

Tickets are available to non-members, including an array of hospitality options, including Clubhouse Dining, although there are discounted and exclusive packages for Guards Polo Club members, including the popular Fieldside Parking.

This 22-goal tournament runs for three weeks with key matches on:

  • Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 June - Cartier Queen's Cup Quarter-Finals
  • Wednesday 14 June - Cartier Queen's Cup Semi-Finals
  • Sunday 18 June - Cartier Queen's Cup Finals


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Tue 23rd May 12pm King Power Foxes 15 vs 11 Sifani
J Dixon
T Bown
P Wright
Billingbear Park
  3pm El Remanso 13 vs 10 Talandracas Polo Team
P Wright
J Appleby
J Dixon
1
Wed 24th May 12pm La Indiana 14 vs 10 Monterosso Polo Team
P Wright
T Bown
J Dixon
Coworth
  3pm Murus Sanctus 10 vs 14 RH Polo
J Appleby
J Dixon
T Bown
2
Sat 27th May 12pm La Bamba de Areco 8 vs 11 Sifani
P Wright
J Dixon
J Appleby
Flemish Farm
 
The Royal Windsor Horse Show Cup
  3pm La Indiana 13 vs 8 Talandracas Polo Team
J Appleby
T Bown
J Dixon
2
Sun 28th May 12pm Monterosso Polo Team 5 vs 7 Sommelier
J Dixon
T Bown
J Appleby
Coworth
 
The Kerry Packer Trophy
  3pm RH Polo 11 vs 8 King Power Foxes
J Appleby
P Wright
J Dixon
1
Tue 30th May 3pm Murus Sanctus 13 vs 7 Sifani
J Appleby
T Bown
J Dixon
1
Wed 31st May 12pm Monterosso Polo Team 11 vs 12 Talandracas Polo Team
J Dixon
T Bown
H Smith
2
  12pm El Remanso 13 vs 6 Sommelier
J Appleby
P Wright
B Turner
Manor Farm
  3pm La Bamba de Areco 9 vs 13 King Power Foxes
J Dixon
T Bown
H Smith
Coworth
Sat 3rd Jun 12pm Sommelier 9 vs 13 Talandracas Polo Team
T Bown
J Dixon
P Wright
Flemish Farm
  3pm El Remanso 9 vs 10 La Indiana
J Appleby
P Wright
H Smith
2
Sun 4th Jun 12pm RH Polo 10 vs 8 Sifani
T Bown
P Wright
J Appleby
Coworth
  3pm La Bamba de Areco 12 vs 10 Murus Sanctus
J Appleby
J Dixon
P Wright
1
Wed 7th Jun 12pm La Bamba de Areco 7 vs 11 RH Polo
J Appleby
T Bown
T Keyte
Shiplake
  4pm El Remanso 14 vs 13 Monterosso Polo Team
P Wright
J Dixon
R Graham
Coworth
  4pm King Power Foxes 7 vs 8 Murus Sanctus
J Appleby
T Bown
T Keyte
Coworth
  5pm La Indiana 3 vs 10 Sommelier
G Keyte
C Seavill
C Bethell
Manor Farm

Semi-Final Knockout

Sat 10th Jun 12pm El Remanso 11 vs 9 King Power Foxes
J Dixon
T Bown
P Wright
Les Lions
 
The Gerard Leigh Cup
  3pm Murus Sanctus 10 vs 7 Talandracas Polo Team
P Wright
J Appleby
T Bown
2

Subsidiary Semi-Final Knockout

Sun 11th Jun 12pm Sifani 12 vs 13 Monterosso Polo Team
P Wright
T Bown
J Appleby
Billingbear Park
  3pm Sommelier 12 vs 11 La Bamba de Areco
J Dixon
J Appleby
T Bown
Coworth

Semi Finals

Wed 14th Jun
The Hubert Perrodo Trophy
  12pm La Indiana 14 vs 11 Murus Sanctus
J Dixon
P Wright
J Appleby
2
  4pm RH Polo 14 vs 12 El Remanso
T Bown
J Appleby
J Dixon
1

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Thu 15th Jun 3pm Sommelier 8 vs 7 Talandracas Polo Team
T Bown
P Wrigth
B Turner
Manor Farm
  3pm Monterosso Polo Team 10 vs 14 King Power Foxes
J Dixon
J Appleby
A Fanshawe
Coworth

The Cartier Trophy

Sun 18th Jun 11am Sommelier 6 vs 10 King Power Foxes
J Appleby
T Bown
J Dixon
2

The Cartier Queen's Cup Final

Sun 18th Jun 3pm La Indiana 9 vs 10 RH Polo
P Wright
J Dixon
T Bown
1

Teams

League One League Two
  • El Remanso

    Blue/White
  • Charlie Hanbury 4
  • Ollie Cudmore 5
  • James Beim 6
  • James Harper 6
  • La Indiana

    White/Grey
  • Michael Bickford 1
  • Nicolas Roldan 7
  • Agustin Merlos 8
  • Luke Tomlinson 6
  • Monterosso Polo Team

    Blue/White
  • Alessandro Bazzoni 1
  • Ignacio Toccalino 8
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Santiago Toccalino 8
  • Sommelier

    Purple/White
  • George Hanbury 3
  • Juan Gris Zavaleta 7
  • Frederick Mannix Jnr 8
  • Alec White 4
  • Talandracas Polo Team

    Grey/Pink
  • Edouard Carmignac 0
  • Guillermo Caset 9
  • David Stirling 10
  • Jack Hyde 3
  • King Power Foxes

    White/Blue
  • Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabha 1
  • Gonzalito Pieres 10
  • Facundo Pieres 10
  • Charles Cooney 1
  • La Bamba de Areco

    Red/Black
  • Jean-Francois Decaux 0
  • Diego Cavanagh 8
  • Christian Laprida 8
  • Rodrigo Rueda 6
  • Murus Sanctus

    White/Grey
  • Corinne Ricard 0
  • Hilario Ulloa 10
  • Facundo Sola 8
  • Martin Podesta 4
  • RH Polo

    Black/Grey
  • Ben Soleimani 0
  • Tommy Beresford 4
  • Adolfo Cambiaso 10
  • Rodrigo Andrade 8
  • Sifani

    Black/White
  • Hilali Noordeen 0
  • Julian De Lusarreta 7
  • Guillermo Terrera 8
  • John Paul Clarkin 7