Chairman's Cup 2017

Tuesday 12th September - Sunday 17th September

0-2
11_09_16_a_0707

The final competition of the season, offering fierce, but friendly rivalry between almost all of the Club's patrons. The perfect way to finish a great season of polo.


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Tue 12th Sep 4pm Penam-Bespoke 7 vs 5 Porto Ronco/Carisbrooke
R Matthews
3
  4pm Bon Coeur 1 vs 13 Mad Dogs
H Smith
4
  5:15pm Bridge House of Twyford 3 vs 7.5 Jacaranda
R Matthews
4
Wed 13th Sep 3:45pm Clarita 4 vs 5 Los Alquimistas
A Manzorro
6
Thu 14th Sep 4pm Ivan the Terrible/La Pedrosa 5 vs 8 Bridge House of Twyford
R Matthews
4
Fri 15th Sep 5:15pm Ivan the Terrible/La Pedrosa 1 vs 7 Los Alquimistas
M Hancock
6
Sat 16th Sep 2pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 4 Porto Ronco/Carisbrooke
M Hancock
8
  3:15pm Bon Coeur 2 vs 17 Penam-Bespoke
M Hancock
8
  4:30pm Clarita 7 vs 1.5 Jacaranda
A Manzorro
6

Final

Sun 17th Sep 10:15am Penam-Bespoke 6 vs 5 Los Alquimistas
H Smith
3

Runner-up Game

Sun 17th Sep 10:15am Porto Ronco/Carisbrooke 2.5 vs 4 Ivan the Terrible/La Pedrosa
T P-Bacque
6
  10:45am Porto Ronco/Carisbrooke 3.5 vs 3 Bon Coeur
T P-Bacque
6
  11:15am Bon Coeur 2 vs 2 Ivan the Terrible/La Pedrosa
T P-Bacque
6

The Directors Cup Final

Sun 17th Sep 11:30am Mad Dogs 5 vs 4 Clarita
H Smith
3

The Farewell Trophy Final

Sun 17th Sep 11:30am Jacaranda 5.5 vs 5 Bridge House of Twyford
L Allen
4

Teams

Leage One League Two
  • Los Alquimistas

    Blue
  • Anthony Donovan -1
  • Cameron Bacon 0
  • Joaquin Bossignon 1
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Clarita

    Black/White
  • Clare Mathias 0
  • Chris Mathias 0
  • Livi Alderman 0
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Ivan the Terrible/La Pedrosa

    Red/White
  • Dimitri Chebotarv -1
  • Simon Holland 0
  • Marcos Vivian 0
  • Roddy Williams 3
  • Bridge House of Twyford

    Turquoise
  • Mo Sheikh 0
  • Vivek Rawal -1
  • TBC 0 0
  • Antony Fanshawe 3
  • Jacaranda

    Purple/White
  • Robert de By -1
  • Henri de By -1
  • Ivan de Poligny 0
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Penam-Bespoke

    Black
  • Nicola Anderson -1
  • Eric Appen 0
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Porto Ronco/Carisbrooke

  • Jayne Rumsey -1
  • Konstantin Graf von Schweinitz 0
  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Mad Dogs

    Green/White
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Charlie Townsend 0
  • Mark Emerson 2
  • Bon Coeur

    Blue
  • Ben Linstead 1
  • Nick Beitner 1
  • Stefan Sund 0
  • Hilali Noordeen 0