Committee Cup 2017

Saturday 13th May - Sunday 28th May

4-8
22_05_16_0899

A popular 8-goal tournament that gives tthe Club's teams a chance to finalise their game plans and pony lists before the major competitions of the summer.


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Sun 14th May 4:15pm MHF Polo 5.5 vs 5 Shalimar
G Keyte
H Smith
L Allen
6
Tue 16th May 4:15pm Conosco 4 vs 5 Mad Dogs
E Banner-Eve
6
Thu 18th May 4pm Tex8n Polo 4 vs 3 White Crane
G Keyte
R Matthews
T Palacios-Bacque
4
Fri 19th May 4pm AFB 8 vs 5 Cuervos Negros
C Seavill
M Hancock
M Hayden Kellard
4
Sat 20th May 3:45pm Los Lobos 4 vs 6 Mad Dogs
H Smith
R Matthews
J Grayson
4
  5pm Leander/El Rosario 6 vs 5 Shalimar
R Matthews
H Smith
J Richardson
4
Sun 21st May 3pm AFB 6 vs 7 Carisbrooke
H Smith
R Matthews
T Palacios-Bacque
3
Mon 22nd May 1pm Twelve Oaks 7 vs 6 White Crane
R Matthews
G Keyte
T Palacios-Bacque
3
Tue 23rd May 4pm Conosco 7 vs 6 Los Lobos
M Hancock
B Turner
N San Roman
6
Wed 24th May 4pm Tex8n Polo - vs - Twelve Oaks
M Hancock
R Matthews
T Palacios-Bacque
8
  4pm Carisbrooke - vs - Cuervos Negros
O Ellis
H Smith
E Banner-Eve
3
  5:15pm Leander/El Rosario - vs - MHF Polo
O Ellis
H Smith
C Hyde
3

Semi Finals

Fri 26th May 4pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club
  4pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Fri 26th May 5:15pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club
  5:15pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club

Subsidiary Final

Sun 28th May 12pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club

Final

Sun 28th May 3pm TBA - vs - TBA
Guards Polo Club

Teams

League One League Two league Three League Four
  • AFB

    Blue
  • Clive Reid -1
  • John Gunn 0
  • Jonny Good 4
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Carisbrooke

    White
  • Jayne Rumsey -1
  • Henry Porter 2
  • Leon Allen 2
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Cuervos Negros

  • Julian Drake 0
  • Ines Grund -1
  • Sebastian Dawnay 3
  • Santiago de Estrada 6
  • Tex8n Polo

    Blue/White
  • Mindi Byrne -1
  • D'Artagnan Giercke 1
  • Nicolas San Roman 3
  • Nicolas Fontanarossa 5
  • White Crane

    White
  • Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0
  • Phil Seller 2
  • Fabio Lavinia 3
  • Andrew Blake Thomas 3
  • Twelve Oaks

    White/blue
  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Niels Van Der Hoeven 1
  • Edward Horswell 1
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Conosco

    Grey
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Charles Cadogan 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Los Lobos

    White
  • David Lewis -1
  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Cruz Novillo Astrada 2
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Leander/El Rosario

    Blue
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • TBC 0 0
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • MHF Polo

  • Charlie Holley 2
  • HH Maharaja Sawai Padmanabh Singh of Jaipur 2
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Shalimar

    Green
  • Kassem Shafi 0
  • Ned Hine 0
  • Nicolas Roberts 3
  • Vieri Antinori 5