Cottington Cup 2017

Tuesday 8th August - Sunday 20th August

2-4
Tournament_images_small

Another chance for the Club patrons and their regular professionals to play some competitive yet fun polo on the Club's main grounds


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 10th Aug 4pm Jacaranda 5.5 vs 7 Penam-Bespoke
R Matthews
C Hyde
I F-Cockell
4
  5:15pm Carisbrooke 6 vs 7 Great Twelve Oaks
A Wade
H Mawaz
I F-Cockell
4
Sat 12th Aug 11am Carisbrooke 6 vs 7 Conosco
N San Roman
H Mawaz
I Forbes-Cockell
6
  3pm Carisbrooke 6 vs 5.5 Jacaranda
T Nadeem
N San Roman
I Forbes-Cockell
8
  4:15pm Great Twelve Oaks 4 vs 7 Los Alquimistas
R Matthews
C Seavill
I Forbes-Cockell
8
Tue 15th Aug 4pm Great Twelve Oaks 4 vs 7 Penam-Bespoke
C Hyde
F Guevara
I F-Cockell
8
  5:15pm Jacaranda 3.5 vs 6 Los Alquimistas
C Hyde
L Allen
I-F-Cockell
8
Wed 16th Aug 4pm Conosco 2 vs 3 Penam-Bespoke
S de Estrada
F Guevara
I F-Cockell
8
Thu 17th Aug 5:15pm Conosco 4 vs 6 Los Alquimistas
C Hyde
T Palacios-Bacque
I Forbes-Cockell
6

Semi-final

Sat 19th Aug 10am Penam-Bespoke 8 vs 2 Carisbrooke
T P-Bacque
L Allen
I F-Cockell
Flemish Farm
  2:30pm Los Alquimistas 4 vs 6 Conosco
M Lodder
T P-Bacque
I F-Cockell
6

Final

Sun 20th Aug 10:30am Penam-Bespoke 4 vs 5 Conosco
H Smith
T P-Bacque
I F-Cockell
6

Polo Manager Trophy Final

Sun 20th Aug 10:30am Carisbrooke 5 vs 4 Los Alquimistas
M Lodder
G Keyte
L Allen
4

Subsidiary Final

Sun 20th Aug 12pm Jacaranda 8.5 vs 8 Great Twelve Oaks
M Lodder
T P-Bacque
I F-Cockell
6

Teams

Sub Group A Sub Group B
  • Conosco

    Blue/white
  • David Lewis -1
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Charlie Townsend 0
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Great Twelve Oaks

    White/blue
  • Cameron Bacon 0
  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Leon Allen 2
  • Joaquin Bossignon 1
  • Jacaranda

    Purple
  • Robert de By -1
  • Henri de By -1
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Gaston Bardengo 2
  • Los Alquimistas

    Blue
  • Anthony Donovan -1
  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Facundo Guevara 3
  • Carisbrooke

    Blue
  • Jayne Rumsey -1
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Penam-Bespoke

  • Nicola Anderson -1
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Mark Emerson 2