Indian Empire Shield 2017

Tuesday 4th July - Saturday 22nd July

15-18
16_07_16_a_0750

This huge shield, which dates back to the 1920s, is played for by some of the sport's leading 18-goal teams. With such an open competition every game is tough and spectators are guaranteed some great sport in the middle of the Club's summer season.


Group Three Sub Group A

Group Three Sub Group B

For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Tue 4th Jul 10am Kildare 8 vs 7 Sifani
T Bown
J Dixon
M Hancock
Coworth
Wed 5th Jul 11am Altamira Madams Farm 7 vs 12 HB Polo
G Keyte
H Smith
A Fanshawe
Flemish Farm
  3pm Cortium 7 vs 6 Ferne Park
C Seavill
A Wade
A Fanshawe
2
Thu 6th Jul 3pm El Rosario 7 vs 8 Emlor
H Smith
A Wade
M Hancock
Flemish Farm
Sat 8th Jul 4:30pm Bardon 6 vs 9 Emlor
O Ellis
G Keyte
A Fanshawe
1
Tue 11th Jul 11am HB Polo 9.5 vs 8 Marchfield
T Bown
J Dixon
S Dawney
Coworth
  1pm Kildare 8 vs 9 Park Place
C Seavill
A Wade
S Dawney
2
  3pm El Rosario 8 vs 7 Four Quarters Black
B Turner
H Smith
W Emerson
1
Thu 13th Jul 1pm Altamira Madams Farm 8 vs 7 Marchfield
B Turner
J Appleby
S Dawnay
Coworth
  3pm Bardon 6 vs 10 Cortium
C Seavill
J Appleby
A Fanshawe
2
  5pm Delaney 11 vs 10 Kildare
H Smith
J Dixon
S Dawnay
1
Fri 14th Jul 1pm Park Place 11 vs 4 Sifani
T Bown
H Smith
A Fanshawe
Coworth
  3pm EFG Aravali 7 vs 6 HB Polo
P Wright
C Seavill
T Bown
2
  5pm Ferne Park 6 vs 5 Four Quarters Black
J Dixon
A Wade
T Bown
Coworth
Sun 16th Jul 3pm Delaney 9 vs 10 Sifani
A Wade
C Seavill
A Fanshawe
Coworth
  4:30pm Altamira Madams Farm 7 vs 9.5 EFG Aravali
C Seavill
H Smith
S Dawnay
Coworth
Mon 17th Jul 3pm Emlor 8 vs 7 Ferne Park
G Keyte
R Matthews
T Bown
Flemish Farm
Tue 18th Jul 11am Bardon 7 vs 6 Four Quarters Black
H Smith
T Bown
A Fanshawe
Flemish Farm
  12pm EFG Aravali 5.5 vs 5 Marchfield
J Dixon
P Wright
M Hancock
Coworth
  1pm El Rosario 9 vs 10 Cortium
J Appleby
H Smith
S Dawnay
Coworth
  3pm Delaney 7 vs 8 Park Place
J Dixon
P Wright
T Bown
2

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Thu 20th Jul 11am HB Polo 8.5 vs 4 Bardon
C Seavill
H Smith
A Fanshawe
Dubai

Semi Finals

Thu 20th Jul 1pm EFG Aravali 4.5 vs 7 Emlor
T Bown
J Dixon
J Appleby
Coworth
  3pm Cortium 8 vs 7 Park Place
P Wright
J Appleby
A Fanshawe
2

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Thu 20th Jul 4pm Kildare 10 vs 6 Ferne Park
J Dixon
T Bown
T P-Bacque
Flemish Farm

Subsidiary Final

Sat 22nd Jul 11am HB Polo 9.5 vs 6 Ferne Park
P Wright
J Dixon
T Bown
Coworth

Final

Sat 22nd Jul 12:30pm Cortium 12 vs 6 Emlor
T Bown
J Appleby
J Dixon
Coworth

Teams

League One League Two Group Three Sub Group A Group Three Sub Group B
  • Altamira Madams Farm

    White/Black
  • Adriano Agosti 0
  • Manuel Elizalde 5
  • Alberto (Pepe) Heguy 7
  • Gaston Laulhe 6
  • EFG Aravali

    Blue/Grey
  • Karan Thapar 0
  • Cruz Novillo Astrada 2
  • Eduardo Novillo Astrada 8
  • Jaime Huidobro 7
  • HB Polo

    Red
  • Sebastien Pailloncy 3
  • Ludovic Pailloncy 1
  • Max Charlton 7
  • Michel del Carril 6
  • Marchfield

    Green
  • Saad Audeh 0
  • Gregorio Gelosi 4
  • Manuel Plaza 6
  • Guillermo Terrera 8
  • Delaney

    Blue
  • Damian Duncan 0
  • Juan Cruz Merlos 5
  • Juan Ignacio 'Pite' Merlos 8
  • Satnam Dhillon 5
  • Kildare

    Blue
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8
  • Park Place

    Blue/Yellow
  • Andrey Borodin 0
  • Alfredo Bigatti 6
  • Juan Britos 6
  • Chris Mackenzie 6
  • Sifani

    White
  • Hilali Noordeen 0
  • Jeronimo del Carril 6
  • Tomas Ruiz Guinazu 5
  • Julian De Lusarreta 7
  • Bardon

  • Andras Tombor 0
  • Martin Valent 5
  • Isidro Strada 6
  • Alejo Stirling de Tarenco 7
  • El Rosario

  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Manuel Fernandez Llorente 6
  • Mark Tomlinson 6
  • Ferne Park

    Green/Grey
  • Jonathan Rothermere 0
  • Dirk Gould 5
  • Joaquin Pittaluga 7
  • Ignacio Negri 6
  • Cortium

    Yellow/Black
  • Adrian Kirby 1
  • Jack Hyde 3
  • Nicolas Pieres 8
  • Malcolm Borwick 6
  • Emlor

    Red/White
  • James McCarthy 1
  • Alejandro Muzzio 7
  • Nacho Gonzalez 6
  • Alec White 4
  • Four Quarters Black

    Black/Orange
  • Romilla Arber 0
  • Benjamin Urquiza 5
  • Richard Le Poer 6
  • John Paul Clarkin 7