Land Rover Duke of Cornwall Trophy 2017

Saturday 5th August - Sunday 27th August

12-16
21_08_16_a_1336

Land Rover is not only Guards Polo Club's Official Car, but this leading car brand also sponsors the Club's final high-goal tournament of the season - the Duke of Cornwall Trophy. Named in honour of HRH The Prince of Wales, the Duke of Cornwall is one of his additional titles, who played regularly at the Club up until his retirement from the game in 2005. 

This 16-goal tournament, which is open to non Guards Polo Club teams, gives players, ponies and spectators the chance to be involved in some fast-placed, high-goal polo before the 2017 season comes to an end. 


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sun 13th Aug 1:30pm Golden Falcons 8 vs 5 Yaguara
GPC
GPC
GPC
Flemish Farm
Tue 15th Aug 12pm Golden Falcons 7.5 vs 6 Shoreline
GPC
GPC
GPC
Coworth
  1:30pm Apes Hill 11 vs 5 Yaguara
GPC
GPC
GPC
Coworth
Thu 17th Aug 3pm Mad Dogs 2.5 vs 9 Park Place
O Ellis
H Smith
M Charlton
Flemish Farm
  4:30pm Bridge House of Twyford 5 vs 7 El Rosario
H Smith
O Ellis
P O'Dwyer
2
Sat 19th Aug 11am Bridge House of Twyford 8 vs 3.5 Mad Dogs
GPC
GPC
GPC
4
  3pm Shoreline 6 vs 7.5 Yaguara
GPC
GPC
GPC
2
Mon 21st Aug 1:30pm El Rosario - vs - Park Place
H Smith
G Keyte
J Harper
Flemish Farm
  3pm Apes Hill - vs - Golden Falcons
G Keyte
H Smith
C MacKenzie
2
Wed 23rd Aug 1:30pm Apes Hill - vs - Shoreline
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club
  3pm Bridge House of Twyford - vs - Park Place
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club
  5pm El Rosario - vs - Mad Dogs
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Semi-final

Fri 25th Aug 12pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Sub Semi-final

Fri 25th Aug 1:15pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Semi-final

Fri 25th Aug 3pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Sub Semi Final

Fri 25th Aug 4:15pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Final

Sun 27th Aug 3pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Sub Final

Sun 27th Aug 4:15pm TBA - vs - TBA
GPC
GPC
GPC
Guards Polo Club

Teams

League One League Two
  • Yaguara

    Blue and White
  • Lady Martina Lowe 0
  • Manuel Guevera 3
  • Juan Cruz Guevara 5
  • Max Charlton 7
  • Golden Falcons

    Burgandy/green
  • Khaled Badr-El Din 1
  • James Harper 6
  • James Beim 6
  • Jose Ignacio (Pepe) Araya 6
  • Shoreline

  • Tunde Karim 0
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Paco O'Dwyer 6
  • Santiago de Estrada 6
  • Apes Hill

    Black/Orange
  • Luke Wiles 1
  • Tommy Severn 2
  • Mark Tomlinson 6
  • Luke Tomlinson 6
  • Mad Dogs

  • Alan Fall 0
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Eduardo Novillo Astrada 8
  • El Rosario

    Red
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Glen Sherriff 5
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Bridge House of Twyford

    Aqua
  • Mo Sheikh 0
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • tbc 7 7
  • Park Place

    Blue/yellow
  • Andrey Borodin 0
  • TBC 4 4
  • Juan Britos 6
  • Chris MacKenzie 6