Phoenician Cup 2017

Thursday 29th June - Sunday 16th July

8-12 Goals
10_07_16_1029

Created by life playing member Eddy Arida, this tournament has been a key fixture at Smith's Lawn for almost four decades. Open to Club players only, it offers some great mid-summer sport, with Eddy attending as many fixtures as possible.


Group One Sub Group B

For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Fri 30th Jun 4pm Libertine/Tempest 4 vs 7 Oakley Court Polo Team
T Bown
H Smith
L Allen
Flemish Farm
Sun 2nd Jul 10:15am Leander/El Rosario 6 vs 8.5 Volga
R Matthews
A Wade
L Allen
4
Tue 4th Jul 4pm Mad Dogs 4 vs 3.5 Valiente
B Turner
O Ellis
J Good
1
  5:15pm Bridge House of Twyford 5 vs 4 Kildare
O Ellis
B Turner
L Allen
4
Wed 5th Jul 3pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 6 Talacrest
R Matthews
H Smith
M H Kellard
3
Sat 8th Jul 3pm Kildare 9 vs 3 Leander/El Rosario
O Ellis
G Keyte
L Allen
3
  3pm Oakley Court Polo Team 7 vs 5 Talacrest
B Turner
A Wade
T P-Bacque
4
Sun 9th Jul 10:30am Libertine/Tempest 2 vs 3.5 Valiente
S McDonald
R Matthews
A N-Astrada
Flemish Farm
  3pm Bridge House of Twyford 9 vs 7.5 Volga
R Matthews
H Smith
N S Roman
3

Semi Finals

Fri 14th Jul 4pm Bridge House of Twyford 9 vs 2 Mad Dogs
H Smith
R Matthews
C Hyde
4
  4pm Oakley Court Polo Team 7 vs 3 Kildare
B Turner
G Keyte
T P-Bacque
3

Sudsidiary Semi Finals

Fri 14th Jul 5:15pm Valiente 6.5 vs 8 Talacrest
R Matthews
H Smith
J Richardson
4
  5:15pm Volga 5.5 vs 8 Libertine/Tempest
G Keyte
B Turner
T P-Bacque
3

Subsidiary Final

Sun 16th Jul 12pm Talacrest 8 vs 3 Libertine/Tempest
B Turner
H Smith
J Richardson
3

Final

Sun 16th Jul 3pm Bridge House of Twyford 6 vs 7 Oakley Court Polo Team
B Turner
H Smith
N San Roman
1

Teams

Group One Sub Group A Group One Sub Group B League Two
  • Bridge House of Twyford

    Turquoise
  • Mo Sheikh 0
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Jonny Good 4
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Leander/El Rosario

    Red
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • Kildare

    White/Blue
  • John Gunn 0
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Gregorio Gelosi 4
  • Manuel Plaza 6
  • Volga

    Black/White
  • Olga Grishina -1
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Cruz Novillo Astrada 2
  • Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8
  • Libertine/Tempest

    Blue/White
  • Gustav Rausing 1
  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Federico Boudou 5
  • Ryan Pemble 5
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Oakley Court Polo Team

    White/Grey
  • Mark Wadhwa 0
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Hernan Muzzio 3
  • Alejandro Muzzio 7
  • Talacrest

    Red
  • Ned Hine 0
  • Nicolas Roberts 3
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Andrew Hine 4
  • Valiente

    Black
  • Bob Jornayvaz 1
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Gaston Bardengo 2
  • Isidro Strada 6