President's Trophy 2016

Wednesday 17th August - Saturday 3rd September

6-10 goals
06_09_15_a_235

The penultimate 10-goal tournament of the season, offering some great sport before players disperse for the winter game further afield. Played in honour of the Club's founder and President for the past 61 years, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. 


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Wed 17th Aug 5:15pm Leander/Los Alquimistas 6 vs 5 White Crane
H Smith
T Keyte
T Palacios Bacque
3
Sat 20th Aug 3pm Mad Dogs 10 vs 2 Tashan Polo
P Moreno
H Smith
L Fernandez
2
Tue 23rd Aug 4pm Black Eagles 5.5 vs 12 Park Place
P Moreno
H Smith
T Nadeem
Coworth
Wed 24th Aug 4pm BHC 8 vs 7.5 Northwood
P Moreno
R Matthews
H Ali Hyder
4
Thu 25th Aug 4pm Black Eagles 8 vs 6 Il Sole
P Moreno
H Smith
P De Lamare
3
Fri 26th Aug 4pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 4.5 White Crane
P Moreno
B Turner
H Mawza
Flemish Farm
  5:15pm Leander/Los Alquimistas 5 vs 4 Tashan Polo
B Turner
P Moreno
N Roberts
Flemish Farm
Sat 27th Aug 3pm Northwood 4.5 vs 7 Park Place
P Moreno
H Smith
O Hipwood
4
  4:15pm BHC 7 vs 5 Il Sole
H Smith
P Moreno
O Hipwood
3

Semi Final

Thu 1st Sep 4pm Park Place 8 vs 3 BHC
C Seavill
B Turner
P Urquiza
3
  4pm Mad Dogs 9 vs 6.5 Leander/Los Alquimistas
H Smith
R Matthews
A Blake Thomas
2

Subsidiary Semi Final

Thu 1st Sep 5:15pm White Crane 3 vs 4 Il Sole
B Turner
C Seavill
J Richardson
6
  5:15pm Black Eagles 8 vs 5.5 Northwood
H Smith
R Matthews
V Antinori
4

Final

Sat 3rd Sep 3pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 8 Park Place
H Smith
B Turner
N San Roman
2

Subsidiary Final

Sat 3rd Sep 4:15pm Black Eagles 9 vs 5.5 Il Sole
H Smith
B Turner
J Britos
2

Teams

League One Group Two
  • BHC

    Red/Yellow
  • Momin Sheikh 0
  • Nicolas de Poligny 1
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Lanto Sheridan 4
  • Black Eagles

    Black/Red
  • Jonathan Munro Ford 0
  • Hugo Taylor 1
  • Lucas Fernandez 5
  • Benjamin Urquiza 5
  • Il Sole

    Blue/Yellow
  • Elio Leoni-Sceti 0
  • D'Artagnan Giercke 1
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Tomas Palacios Bacque 3
  • Northwood

    Yellow/Blue
  • Nicolas Roberts 3
  • Gustav Rausing 1
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Leon Allen 2
  • Park Place

    Navy/yellow
  • Andrey Borodin 0
  • Juan Britos 6
  • Federico Gonzalez-Bergez 3
  • Miguel Ayala 4
  • Tashan Polo

    Orange
  • Vivek Rawal -1
  • HH Maharaja Sawai Padmanabh Singh of Jaipur 2
  • Daniel Otamendi 5
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Leander/Los Alquimistas

  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Alex Webb 1
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • White Crane

    White
  • Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0
  • Phil Seller 2
  • Oliver Hipwood 4
  • Andrew Blake Thomas 3