Spring Tournament 2017

Tuesday 25th April - Sunday 14th May

2-6 Goals
08_05_16_582

Always Guards Polo Club's first tournament of the year - a great warm-up for both players and ponies.


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Phase

Thu 27th Apr 4pm AFB 3 vs 6 Los Lobos
T Brodie
H Smith
I Forbes-Cockell
6
  5:15pm Clarita 3 vs 4 White Crane
T Nadeem
H Smith
I Forbes-Cockell
6
Fri 28th Apr 5:15pm Los Alquimistas 2 vs 6 Mad Dogs
A Blake-Thomas
M Lodder
R Richardson
8
Sat 29th Apr
The Loyd Cup
  3pm Previse Polo Team 5 vs 3.5 Porto Ronco
F Guevara
T Nadeem
I Forbes Cockell
2
Sun 30th Apr
The Combermere Cup
  3pm Clarita 6 vs 10 Los Lobos
T Nadeem
H Smith
I Forbes Cockell
1
Mon 1st May 3pm Tex8n Polo 8 vs 3.5 Porto Ronco
P Webb
F Guevara
A Blake Thomas
3
  4:15pm AFB 7 vs 6 White Crane
N San Roman
H Smith
K Graf von Scweinitz
3
Wed 3rd May 4pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 3 Union Polo Team
N San Roman
C Hyde
L Allen
8
Thu 4th May 4pm Libertine 5 vs 7 Mad Dogs
M Perry
M Lodder
T Brodie
6
  5:15pm Conosco 6 vs 4 Previse Polo Team
F Boudou
R Matthews
C Holley
6
Fri 5th May 4pm Los Lobos 4 vs 6 White Crane
T Palacios-Bacque
C Hyde
F Guevara
8
Sat 6th May 4:15pm Los Alquimistas 10 vs 4 Libertine
P Webb
T Palacios-Bacque
L Allen
8
Sun 7th May 3pm Libertine 3 vs 7 Union Polo Team
C Hyde
T Palacios-Bacque
J Grayson
6
  4:15pm Conosco 9 vs 3.5 Porto Ronco
F Boudou
T Palacios-Bacque
E Banner-Eve
6
Tue 9th May 5:15pm Conosco 3 vs 5 Tex8n Polo
M Lodder
F Guevara
L Allen
8
Wed 10th May 4pm Tex8n Polo 8 vs 4 Previse Polo Team
M Lodder
F Guevara
R Williams
6
  5:15pm AFB 4 vs 8 Clarita
N San Roman
M Perry
S Sund
8
  5:15pm Los Alquimistas 7 vs 3 Union Polo Team
F Lavinia
W Emerson
M Hayden-Kellard
6

Semi-Final

Fri 12th May 5pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 8 Tex8n Polo
M Lodder
H Smith
E Banner - Eve
8
  5pm White Crane 2 vs 7 Los Alquimistas
W Emerson
R Williams
R Richardson
6

Sub Semi-Final

Fri 12th May 6:15pm Conosco 4 vs 3 Union Polo Team
A Blake Thomas
F Guevara
T Nadeem
6
  6:15pm Los Lobos 5 vs 4 Clarita
H Smith
P Harrison
N San Roman
8

Subsidiary Final

Sun 14th May 1:45pm Conosco 9 vs 6 Los Lobos
P Webb
T Palacios-Bacque
N San Roman
8

Final

Sun 14th May 3pm Los Alquimistas 4 vs 5 Tex8n Polo
R Matthews
T P-Bacque
W Emerson
4

Teams

League One League Two League Three
  • White Crane

    White/Black
  • Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0
  • Emma Boers 1
  • Phil Seller 2
  • Andrew Blake Thomas 3
  • Clarita

    Black
  • Clare Mathias 0
  • Chris Mathias 0
  • Mat Lodder 3
  • Roddy Williams 3
  • Los Lobos

    Blue/White
  • David Lewis -1
  • Charles Cadogan 0
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Will Emerson 5
  • AFB

    Blue/White
  • Clive Reid -1
  • John Gunn 0
  • Chino Leiva 2
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Libertine

    Blue
  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Eric Appen 0
  • Livi Alderman 0
  • Federico Bodou 4
  • Union Polo Team

    Black/White
  • Luke Norris 0
  • HH Maharaja Sawai Padmanabh Singh of Jaipur 2
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Leon Allen 2
  • Los Alquimistas

    Blue
  • Anthony Donovan -1
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Facundo Guevara 3
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • George Cadogan 0
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Conosco

    White
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Mark Emerson 2
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Previse Polo Team

    Blue
  • Ed Hanson 0
  • Stefan Sund 0
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Martin Brown 1
  • Tex8n Polo

    Blue/White
  • Mindi Byrne -1
  • D'Artagnan Giercke 1
  • Fabio Lavinia 3
  • Nicolas San Roman 3
  • Porto Ronco

    Green/Orange
  • Konstantin Graf von Schweinitz 0
  • Ben Linstead 1
  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Antony Fanshawe 3