The Cartier Queen's Cup

Wednesday 22nd May - Sunday 16th June

17-22 Goal
Richard_mille_v_la_bamba

This is Cartier's second year of sponsorship of The Cartier Queen's Cup and this leading jewellery brand will once again bring their unique blend of glamour, style and elegance to this world-famous, high-goal polo competition.
The Cartier Queen’s Cup attracts the sport's leading players from across the globe. The team sheet always reads like a Who's Who of polo and each game is so important that even if the players are not in action on the field, they can always be found watching the games intensely, keeping a close eye on their rivals' tactics and ponies.

The trophy was first presented to the Club by HM The Queen in 1960. Her Majesty historically attends Finals Day, which in 2013 will be on Sunday 16 June, to present the Cup to the winning patron. The Cartier Queen’s Cup is always 22-goal polo at its best - with players and ponies at the top of their game. Don’t miss any of it.

Booking for tickets will open in early 2013 and Guards Polo Club will be offering a range of hospitality options for all.

www.cartier.com


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Phase

Wed 22nd May 12pm Dubai 17 vs 18 El Remanso
P Wright
T Bown
T Keyte
Dubai
  12pm Zacara 13 vs 8 Twelve Oaks
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
J Appleby
Zacara Polo Farm
  3pm Emlor 12 vs 10 Enigma Polo Team
J Appleby
O Ellis
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Coworth
Thu 23rd May 12pm UAE Polo Team 10 vs 9 Salkeld
O Ellis
P Wright
T Keyte
Dubai
  3pm Les Lions 17 vs 9 EFG Bank Aravali
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
P Wright
Les Lions
  3pm Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre 10 vs 9 Sumaya
J Appleby
T Keyte
O Ellis
1
Fri 24th May 12pm La Bamba de Areco 10 vs 11 Black Bears
O Ellis
J Appleby
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Shiplake

The Royal Windsor Horse Show Cup

Sat 25th May 3pm HB Polo 9 vs 11 Talandracas
J Dixon
T Keyte
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
2

League Phase

Sun 26th May 12pm Enigma Polo Team 8 vs 9 El Remanso
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
T Keyte
J Appleby
Coworth
  12pm EFG Bank Aravali 9 vs 8 Twelve Oaks
T Bown
O Ellis
J Dixon
2

The Kerry Packer Trophy

Sun 26th May 3pm Dubai 13 vs 8 Emlor
C Seavill
J Dixon
J Appleby
1

League Phase

Mon 27th May 3pm Zacara 11 vs 10 Les Lions
O Ellis
J Appleby
T Bown
2
Wed 29th May 12pm Sumaya 15 vs 8 HB Polo
J Dixon
T Bown
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Coworth
Thu 30th May 12pm Black Bears 10 vs 11 UAE Polo Team
J Appleby
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
C Seavill
1
Fri 31st May 12pm Talandracas 6 vs 7 Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre
T Bown
J Appleby
P Wright
Coworth
  3pm El Remanso 13 vs 8 Emlor
C Seavill
O Ellis
P Wright
2
Sat 1st Jun 12pm La Bamba de Areco 9 vs 10 Salkeld
O Ellis
T Bown
P Wright
2
  3pm Enigma Polo Team 9 vs 15 Dubai
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
P Wright
1

The Richard Watt Cup

Sun 2nd Jun 3pm Zacara 12 vs 8 EFG Bank Aravali
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
J Appleby
P Wright
1

League Phase

Sun 2nd Jun 5pm Les Lions 11 vs 13 Twelve Oaks
O Ellis
T Keyte
P Wright
2
Tue 4th Jun 12pm Sumaya 8 vs 10 Talandracas
O Ellis
J Dixon
P Wright
2
  3pm HB Polo 7 vs 12 Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre
C Seavill
J Applby
P Wright
1

Wed 5th Jun 12pm Black Bears 10 vs 9 Salkeld
T Bown
J Appleby
P Wright
1
  3pm UAE Polo Team 10 vs 6 La Bamba de Areco
J Dixon
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
P Wright
2

Penalty Shootout- Order to be drawn on the day

Thu 6th Jun 1pm Les Lions - vs - EFG Bank Aravali
1
  1pm Twelve Oaks - vs - EFG Bank Aravali
1
  1pm Twelve Oaks - vs - Les Lions
1

Quarter Final

Sat 8th Jun 12pm UAE Polo Team 8 vs 12 Dubai
T Bown
J Appleby
P Wright
Dubai
  3pm El Remanso 12 vs 11 Black Bears
P Wright
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
J Dixon
Coworth
Sun 9th Jun 12pm Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre 10 vs 9 Talandracas
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
J Appleby
P Wright
2
  3pm Zacara 11 vs 10 Les Lions
C Seavill
P Wright
J Appleby
1

Semi Final

Wed 12th Jun 3pm Dubai 8 vs 12 Zacara
P Wright
C Seavill
J Appleby
1
  5pm Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre 10 vs 15 El Remanso
J Appleby
T Bown
C Seavill
2

Subsidiary Semi Final

Thu 13th Jun 12pm Les Lions 11 vs 10 UAE Polo Team
O Ellis
J Appleby
T Bown
Les Lions
  2pm Talandracas 9 vs 6 Black Bears
T Bown
P Wright
P Withers
TBA

Subisidiary Final

Sun 16th Jun 11am Les Lions 10 vs 11 Talandracas
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
O Ellis
R Graham
2

Final

Sun 16th Jun 3pm Zacara 15 vs 9 El Remanso
P Wright
C Seavill
T Bown
1

Teams

League One League Two League Three League Four
  • Dubai

    Green/White
  • Rashid Albwardy 2
  • Alec White 4
  • Nicolas Pieres 8
  • Adolfo Cambiaso 10
  • El Remanso

    Blue/White
  • George Hanbury 3
  • David Stirling 10
  • Guillermo terrera 8
  • Ali Patterson 3
  • Emlor

    Red/White
  • Spencer McCarthy 2
  • Joaquin Pittaluga 7
  • Luke Tomlinson 7
  • Nacho Gonzalez 6
  • Enigma Polo Team

    Black/White
  • Charlie Hanbury 4
  • Guillermo Caset 9
  • Guillermo Willington 7
  • Jerome Wirth 1
  • EFG Bank Aravali

    Black
  • Karan Thapar 0
  • Mark Tomlinson 6
  • Javier Novillo Astrada 8
  • Jaime Huidobro 8
  • Les Lions

    Blue/White
  • Henry Fisher 3
  • Agustin Merlos 9
  • Sebastian Merlos 10
  • Joachim Gottschalk 0
  • Zacara

    White/Blue
  • Facundo Pieres 10
  • Lyndon Lea 1
  • Rodrigo Andrade 8
  • Matt Perry 4
  • Twelve Oaks

    White/Blue
  • Christian Laprida 8
  • Ignacio Laprida 7
  • Marcos Di Paola 7
  • Stefano Marsaglia 0
  • Black Bears

    Black/Red
  • Guy Schwarzenbach 2
  • Nachi du Plessis 8
  • John Paul Clarkin 8
  • Paco O'Dwyer 4
  • La Bamba de Areco

    Red
  • Jean-Francois Decaux 0
  • Pablo Pieres 8
  • Gonzalito Pieres 10
  • Oliver Cudmore 4
  • Salkeld

    Green
  • Nick Clarke 0
  • Max Routledge 5
  • James Beim 7
  • Miguel Novillo Astrada 9
  • UAE Polo Team

    White/Black
  • HH Sheika Maitha M Rashid Al Maktoum 0
  • Lucas Monteverde 8
  • Pablo Macdonough 10
  • Jack Richardson 4
  • Talandracas

    Black
  • Edouard Carmignac 0
  • TBC 5 5
  • Lucas James 7
  • Juan Martin Nero 10
  • Sumaya

    Red/Green
  • Ahmad Aboughazale 1
  • Facundo Sola 8
  • Hilario Ulloa 9
  • Tomas Garbarini 5
  • HB Polo

    Red/Blue
  • Ludovic Pailloncy 1
  • Ignacio Toccalino 8
  • Juan Ignacio 'Pite' Merlos 8
  • Sebastian Pailloncy 3
  • Cortium-Jaeger-LeCoultre

    Yellow
  • Adrian Kirby 1
  • Francisco Elizalde 7
  • Chris MacKenzie 5
  • Eduardo Novillo Astrada 9