The Chairman's Cup 2016

Tuesday 6th September - Sunday 11th September

0-2
13_09_15_661

The final competition of the season, offering fierce, but friendly rivalry between almost all of the Club's patrons. The perfect way to finish a great season of polo. 


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Tue 6th Sep 4pm Il Sole 5.5 vs 7 Tashan Polo
A Manzorro
4
  4pm Maxima 4.5 vs 6 Sifani
E Judge
8
  5pm Los Lobos 5 vs 8.5 Northwood
M Lodder
3
  5:15pm Jacaranda 4 vs 7 Porto Ronco
A Manzorro
8
  5:30pm Clarita 3 vs 4 Ivan the Terrible/Inspirit
E Judge
4
Wed 7th Sep 4pm Ivan the Terrible/Inspirit 6 vs 7 Tashan Polo
E Judge
Flemish Farm
  5:15pm Dubai 4 vs 6 Mad Dogs
E Judge
Flemish Farm
Thu 8th Sep 4pm Clarita 7 vs 5.5 Il Sole
A Manzorro
3
  4pm Dubai 6 vs 7.5 Maxima
M Lodder
6
  5pm Jacaranda 2 vs 7.5 Northwood
S Dawney
4
  5:15pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 4 Sifani
A Manzorro
3
  5:15pm Los Lobos 2 vs 3 Porto Ronco
M Lodder
6

The Chairman's Cup Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 3pm Mad Dogs 8 vs 4 Tashan Polo
O Hipwood
3

The Directors' Cup Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 3pm Ivan the Terrible/Inspirit 4 vs 3.5 Maxima
W Emerson
4

The Farewell Trophy Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 3pm Los Lobos 5 vs 6 Jacaranda
N San Roman
8

The Chairman's Cup Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 4:15pm Northwood 9.5 vs 2 Porto Ronco
O Hipwood
3

The Directors' Cup Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 4:15pm Sifani 6 vs 5 Clarita
A Casabal
4

The Farewell Trophy Semi-Final

Sat 10th Sep 4:15pm Il Sole 5.5 vs 5 Dubai
A Fanshawe
8

The Chairman's Cup Final

Sun 11th Sep 10:15am Northwood 7.5 vs 3 Mad Dogs
H Smith
2

The Farewell Cup Final

Sun 11th Sep 10:15am Jacaranda 6 vs 5 Il Sole
L Allen
3

Runner-Up Games

Sun 11th Sep 10:15am Maxima 3.5 vs 1 Clarita
A Manzorro
4

The Directors' Cup Final

Sun 11th Sep 11:30am Ivan the Terrible/Inspirit 4 vs 3 Sifani
H Smith
2

Runner-Up Games

Sun 11th Sep 11:30am Los Lobos 4 vs 6 Dubai
A Manzorro
4
  11:30am Porto Ronco 5 vs 3 Tashan Polo
L Allen
3

Teams

Group One Group Two Group Three
  • Mad Dogs

    Green/White
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Charles Cadogan 0
  • Mark Emerson 2
  • Sifani

    Orange/Black
  • Eric Appen 0
  • Hilali Noordeen 0
  • Joe Arber 1
  • Nicolas San Roman 3
  • Maxima

    Blue/White
  • Majid Sadjadi -2
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Tunde Karim 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Dubai

    Green/White
  • Tariq Albwardy 0
  • Pedro De Lamare 2
  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Anthony Donovan -1
  • Tashan Polo

    Orange
  • Vivek Rawal -1
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Stefan Sund 0
  • Mark Hayden-Kellard 1
  • Clarita

    Black/White
  • Clare Mathias 0
  • Chris Mathias 0
  • Freddie Horne 3
  • Livi Alderman 0
  • Il Sole

    Yellow
  • Elio Leoni-Sceti 0
  • Tomas Palacios Bacque 3
  • Ivan De Poligny 0
  • Marcos Vivian -1
  • Ivan the Terrible/Inspirit

    Red/White
  • Dimitri Chebotarv -1
  • Simon Holland 0
  • John Gunn 0
  • Antony Fanshawe 3
  • Los Lobos

    Blue/White
  • David Lewis -1
  • James Emlyn 1
  • Terence Lent 2
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Porto Ronco

  • Konstantin Graf von Schweinitz 0
  • Hugo Taylor 1
  • Joaquin Bossignon 1
  • Edward Horswell 1
  • Northwood

    Turquoise/Yellow
  • Milly Hine -1
  • Ned Hine -1
  • Nicolas Roberts 3
  • Alex Webb 1
  • Jacaranda

    Purple/White
  • Henri de By -1
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Santi Moyano Jnr 1
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0