The Hildon Archie David Cup 2017

Tuesday 6th June - Sunday 2nd July

4-8
26_06_16_834

The UK's leading 8-goal tournament, which is sponsord by Hildon Natural Mineral Water for the first time in 2017. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of this tournament - first played for as the Friar Park Trophy (named after the home of Major Archie David) in 1957.

Such is the popularity of this competition that it often breaks records for the number of teams entered. Last year we had an amazing 30 squads taking part, ensuring that every game was really competitive and each result really mattered. 

To complement the standard of play, Guards Polo Club once again opens its doors to non-members on finals day and hosts an excellent Clubhouse lunch. Members' car passes and badges are valid on this day and with three finals to watch, this is definitely a full day of great polo and excellent hospitality.  


League Six Sub Group A

For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Thu 8th Jun 2pm Saracens 5 vs 9 Tex8n Polo
A Wade
B Turner
P Withers
6
  3pm Foxcote 2 vs 7 Shalimar
G Keyte
H Smith
P Withers
6
  4:15pm Previse Polo Team 5 vs 10 Tayto
H Smith
G Keyte
N San Roman
4
Fri 9th Jun 11am Cuervos Negros 5 vs 6 Union Polo Team
H Smith
B Turner
P Withers
6
  12:15pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 6 Tex8n Polo
H Smith
B Turner
P Withers
8
Sat 10th Jun 4:30pm Las Aguilas 2.5 vs 6 Tattleton
M Hancock
H Smith
M Hayden Kellard
8
Sun 11th Jun 10:30am Sea Island Coffee/Libertine 4 vs 8 Shalimar
M Hancock
H Smith
P Withers
4
  10:30am Emsworth Polo Grounds 5 vs 6 Twelve Oaks/Sladmore
G Keyte
T palacios - Bacque
P Webb
3
  5:30pm AFB 10 vs 3 Leander/El Rosario
H Smith
S McDonald
F Guervara
4
Tue 13th Jun 3pm Las Aguilas 5.5 vs 8 Limitless/Silvertown Properties
S McDonald
H Smith
P Withers
6
  4:15pm BHC Polo 7 vs 5 Flying Kiwis/Tempest
H Smith
S McDonald
P Withers
8
Wed 14th Jun 12pm Conosco 6 vs 5 Mad Dogs Blue
C Seavill
A Wade
P Withers
6
  1:15pm Foxcote 2.5 vs 4 Strategic Help For Heroes
B Turner
H Smith
N San Roman
6
  1:30pm Twelve Oaks/Sladmore 4 vs 6 Yaguara
A Wade
C Seavill
P Withers
8
  3pm Tashan Polo 6 vs 5 Union Polo Team
G Keyte
B Turner
P Withers
8
  4:15pm Saracens 5 vs 7 White Crane
O Ellis
M Hancock
A Muzzio
Flemish Farm
Thu 15th Jun 3:30pm Emsworth Polo Grounds 4 vs 5 Snake Bite
O Ellis
A Wade
F Guevara
4
Fri 16th Jun 2pm Flying Kiwis/Tempest 0 vs 8 Tayto
H Smith
O Ellis
P Withers
6
  3pm Limitless/Silvertown Properties 7 vs 6 Tashan Polo
C Seavill
T Keyte
P Withers
4
  4:15pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 4 White Crane
H Smith
O Ellis
F Guevara
8
  4:15pm Cuervos Negros 6 vs 4 Tattleton
C Seavill
T Keyte
I Forbes Cockell
4
Sat 17th Jun 3pm Leander/El Rosario 6 vs 3 Mad Dogs Blue
G Keyte
B Turner
F Guevera
8
  4:15pm BHC Polo 7 vs 5 Previse Polo Team
G Keyte
B Turner
F Guevara
6
Sun 18th Jun 10am Snake Bite 4 vs 3 Yaguara
B Turner
H Smith
M Machado
6
  11am AFB 6 vs 7 Conosco
B Turner
A Wade
P Withers
4
  12:15pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 8 Saracens
H Smith
A Wade
P Withers
4
Tue 20th Jun 12:15pm Flying Kiwis/Tempest 11 vs 5 Previse Polo Team
H Smith
G Keyte
P Withers
3
  3pm Shalimar 5 vs 3 Strategic Help For Heroes
A Wade
B Turner
P Withers
4
  4:15pm Emsworth Polo Grounds 4 vs 6 Yaguara
B Turner
A Wade
N Roberts
4
Wed 21st Jun 4pm Las Aguilas 2.5 vs 7 Union Polo Team
G Keyte
A Wade
T Palacios-Bacque
6
  5:15pm Tex8n Polo 6 vs 7 White Crane
A Wade
G Keyte
T Palacios-Bacque
4
Thu 22nd Jun 3pm Foxcote 5.5 vs 5 Sea Island Coffee/Libertine
C Seavill
H Smith
P Withers
3
  4:15pm Twelve Oaks/Sladmore 3 vs 7 Snake Bite
G Keyte
C Seavill
M Lodder
6
Fri 23rd Jun 4:15pm Tashan Polo 7 vs 5 Tattleton
H Smith
C Seavill
T Palacios Bacque
6
  5:30pm AFB 8 vs 9 Mad Dogs Blue
C Seavill
H Smith
T Palacios Bacque
3
Sat 24th Jun 11am Conosco 9 vs 5 Leander/El Rosario
B Turner
A Wade
P Withers
Flemish Farm
  12:15pm Sea Island Coffee/Libertine 5 vs 9 Strategic Help For Heroes
B Turner
A Wade
P Withers
Flemish Farm
  3pm Cuervos Negros 7 vs 6 Limitless/Silvertown Properties
T Bown
H Smith
P Withers
3
  4:15pm BHC Polo 3 vs 4 Tayto
H Smith
T Bown
T Palacios Bacque
6

Quarter Finals

Wed 28th Jun 3pm Conosco 6 vs 4 White Crane
H Smith
B Turner
P Withers
3
  3pm Tayto 7 vs 9 Cuervos Negros
C Seavill
A Wade
T Palacios Bacque
Flemish Farm
  4:15pm Snake Bite 6 vs 4 Tashan Polo
B Turner
H Smith
P Withers
4
  4:30pm Shalimar 6 vs 5 Tex8n Polo
A Wade
C Seavill
T Palacios Bacque
2

Caterham Cup Semi Finals

Fri 30th Jun 2:30pm Tayto 7 vs 5 Tashan Polo
A Wade
H Smith
T Palacios-Bacque
3

Hildon Archie David Semi Finals

Fri 30th Jun 3pm Conosco 7 vs 8 Shalimar
C Seavill
B Turner
P Withers
2

Caterham Cup Semi Finals

Fri 30th Jun 4pm Tex8n Polo 5 vs 4 White Crane
S McDonald
A Wade
C Hyde
4

Hildon Archie David Semi Finals

Fri 30th Jun 4:15pm Cuervos Negros 7 vs 9 Snake Bite
B Turner
C Seavill
P Withers
1

Caterham Cup Final

Sun 2nd Jul 12pm Tex8n Polo 7 vs 5 Tayto
A Wade
H Smith
P Withers
2

Claude Pert Cup

Sun 2nd Jul 1:15pm BHC Polo 7 vs 9 Previse Polo Team
G Keyte
H Smith
P Withers
8

Hildon Archie David Final

Sun 2nd Jul 3pm Snake Bite 5 vs 8 Shalimar
A Wade
H Smith
P Withers
1

Teams

League one League Two League Three League Four League Five League Six Sub Group A League Six Sub Group B
  • Foxcote

  • Jacinto Crotto 5
  • Dominic Lodge 1
  • Tom Beim 3
  • Darko Horvat -1
  • Sea Island Coffee/Libertine

    Light Blue
  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Roddy Matthews 3
  • Britt Shaw -1
  • Frederico Boudou 5
  • Shalimar

    Green/White
  • Kassem Shafi 0
  • Ned Hine 0
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • Nicolas Roberts 3
  • Strategic Help For Heroes

    Blue
  • Ed Hitchman 4
  • Matthew Evetts 3
  • Peter O'Rorke -1
  • Archie Smyth-Osbourne 2
  • Emsworth Polo Grounds

    Black
  • Joe Arber 1
  • Tom Morley 5
  • Emanuel Arber 0
  • Ollie Cork 2
  • Snake Bite

  • Maximilian Kirchhoff 0
  • Nick Pepper 4
  • David Ashby 3
  • James Fewster 1
  • Twelve Oaks/Sladmore

  • Charlie Wooldridge 1
  • Edward Horswell 1
  • Niels Van Der Hoeven 1
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Yaguara

  • Lady Martina Lowe 0
  • Adolfo Cambiaso Jnr 0
  • Manuel Guevara 3
  • Juan Cruz Guevara 5
  • AFB

    Blue
  • Clive Reid -1
  • John Gunn 0
  • Jonny Good 4
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Conosco

    Blue
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Will Harper 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Leander/El Rosario

    Blue
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • James Emlyn 1
  • Mad Dogs Blue

    Blue
  • Ali Walker 0
  • Angus Rowan Hamilton 0
  • Juan Ambroggio 6
  • George Pearson 2
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Saracens

    Maroon/White
  • Matt Green-Armytage 0
  • Luis Aguirre 3
  • Tomas Ruiz Guinazu 5
  • Jason Parker 0
  • Tex8n Polo

    Blue
  • Mindi Byrne -1
  • D'Artagnan Giercke 1
  • Nicolas San Roman 3
  • Nicolas Fontanarossa 5
  • White Crane

    White/Black
  • Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0
  • Phil Seller 2
  • Fabio Lavinia 3
  • Andrew Blake Thomas 3
  • BHC Polo

    Red/Yellow
  • Momin Sheikh 0
  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Flying Kiwis/Tempest

    Grey/Blue
  • Ed Hanson 0
  • Gustav Rausing 1
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Ryan Pemble 5
  • Previse Polo Team

    Blue
  • Stefan Sund 0
  • Mark Hayden-Kellard 1
  • Henry Porter 2
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Tayto

  • Stephen Hutchinson 0
  • Rupert Lewis 2
  • Shaun Brokensha 3
  • Max Hutchinson 3
  • Cuervos Negros

  • Julian Drake 0
  • Ines Grund -1
  • Sebastian Dawnay 3
  • Santiago de Estrada 6
  • Tashan Polo

    Orange
  • Vivek Rawal -1
  • Mark Emerson 2
  • Nicolas Antinori 5
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Las Aguilas

  • Cappi Granchi -1
  • Michel Granchi 0
  • Adolfo Casabal 4
  • Paulo Bertola 4
  • Limitless/Silvertown Properties

    Black/White
  • Olivia Hutchinson -1
  • Jake Rigby 0
  • Michael Henderson 4
  • Matias Amaya 5
  • Tattleton

    Pink
  • Alex Stone -1
  • Jamie Grayson 1
  • Cruz Novillo Astrada 2
  • Manuel Plaza 6
  • Union Polo Team

  • Luke Norris 0
  • Alec Banner-Eve 2
  • Oscar Mancini 4
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2