Town & County Championship 2017

Tuesday 25th July - Sunday 13th August

4-8
22_07_16_122

A competitive 8-goal competition that takes the sport into August. With games played at Smith's Lawn and Flemish Farm there is plenty of action for both players and spectators.


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Wed 26th Jul 4pm Carisbrooke 5 vs 6 Los Alquimistas
R Matthews
M Hancock
N San Roman
6
Tue 1st Aug 4pm Cuervos Negros 4 vs 5 Los Alquimistas
H Smith
T Keyte
D Giercke
Flemish Farm
  5:15pm Tex8n Polo 7 vs 5 White Crane
T Keyte
H Smith
F Guevara
Flemish Farm
Thu 3rd Aug 2pm Carisbrooke 8 vs 5 Cuervos Negros
H Smith
T Keyte
T P-Bacque
3
Fri 4th Aug 2pm Mad Dogs 4 vs 6 Tex8n Polo
T Keyte
R Matthews
T Palacios-Bacque
4
  5:15pm Leander/El Rosario 3 vs 8 Los Alquimistas
R Matthews
T Keyte
L Allen
3
Sat 5th Aug 11am Cuervos Negros 1 vs 3 Leander/El Rosario
H Smith
R Matthews
L Allen
Coworth
Tue 8th Aug 5:30pm Carisbrooke 9 vs 3.5 Leander/El Rosario
H Smith
R Matthews
L Allen
Coworth
Thu 10th Aug 5:30pm Mad Dogs 6 vs 8 White Crane
R Matthews
H Smith
S de Estrada
3

Semi-Finals

Fri 11th Aug 4pm Tex8n Polo 8 vs 6 Carisbrooke
H Smith
T Keyte
A Fanshawe
3
  4pm Los Alquimistas 8 vs 7 White Crane
B Turner
R Matthews
I Forbes-Cockell
Coworth

Sub Final

Sun 13th Aug 12pm Leander/El Rosario 7 vs 6 Mad Dogs
H Smith
B Turner
L Allen
3

Final

Sun 13th Aug 3pm Los Alquimistas 6 vs 1 Tex8n Polo
H Smith
B Turner
I F-Cockell
1

Teams

League One League Two
  • Carisbrooke

    White/blue
  • Jayne Rumsey -1
  • Mark Emerson 2
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Cuervos Negros

  • Julian Drake 0
  • TBC -1 -1
  • Sebastian Dawnay 3
  • Santiago de Estrada 6
  • Leander/El Rosario

    red/white
  • Alejandro Penafiel 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • TBC 1 1
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Los Alquimistas

    Blue
  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Temur Nadeem 2
  • Hamza Mawaz 3
  • Facundo Guevara 3
  • Mad Dogs

    green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Jeremy Pemberton 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Tex8n Polo

    Blue
  • Mindi Byrne -1
  • D'Artagnan Giercke 1
  • Nicolas Fontanarossa 5
  • Nicolas San Roman 3
  • White Crane

    White/black
  • Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0
  • Phil Seller 2
  • Fabio Lavinia 3
  • Andrew Blake Thomas 3