Valerie Halford Memorial Trophy 2017

Tuesday 25th April - Saturday 13th May

8-12
07_05_16_0624

The first of our Coworth Park tournaments - offering 12-goal games at Dorchester Collection's own grounds.


For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Sat 29th Apr 2pm Clarita 5 vs 3 Leander/Shalimar
T Bown
H Smith
R Le Poer
Coworth
  3:15pm Four Quarters Black 5 vs 4 Mad Dogs
H Smith
T Bown
G Meyrick
Coworth
Sun 30th Apr 11:30am Inspirit/Kildare 4 vs 6 Oakley Court Polo Team
B Turner
T Bown
V Antinori
Coworth
  1pm Four Quarters Orange 9 vs 6 HB Polo
B Turner
T Bown
W Emerson
Coworth
Mon 1st May 11:30am Four Quarters Black 4 vs 5 Leander/Shalimar
P Wright
R Matthews
H Muzzio
Coworth
  1pm Clarita 6 vs 8 Mad Dogs
R Matthews
P Wright
E Judge
Coworth
Thu 4th May 1pm Four Quarters Orange 5 vs 7 Inspirit/Kildare
H Smith
T Bown
H Ali Hyder
Coworth
Fri 5th May 11:30am HB Polo 5 vs 9 Oakley Court Polo Team
H Smith
P Wright
M Lodder
Coworth
  1pm Clarita 6 vs 1 Four Quarters Black
R Matthews
P Wright
H Muzzio
Coworth
Sat 6th May 12:15pm Leander/Shalimar 5 vs 6 Mad Dogs
R Matthews
H Smith
T Morley
Coworth
Sun 7th May 11am Four Quarters Orange 4 vs 3 Oakley Court Polo Team
T Bown
H Smith
M Plaza
Coworth
Tue 9th May 1pm HB Polo 4 vs 5 Inspirit/Kildare
H Smith
T Bown
N San Roman
Coworth

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Thu 11th May 11:30am Four Quarters Orange 8 vs 7 Four Quarters Black
B Turner
P Wright
T Palacios-Bacque
Coworth

Semi Finals

Thu 11th May 11:30am Oakley Court Polo Team 8 vs 5 Clarita
T Bown
H Smith
M Charlton
Coworth
  1pm Mad Dogs 3 vs 5 Inspirit/Kildare
P Wright
B Turner
T Palacios-Bacque
Coworth

Subsidiary Semi Finals

Thu 11th May 1pm Leander/Shalimar 6 vs 3 HB Polo
H Smith
T Bown
F Guevara
Coworth

Subsidiary Final

Sat 13th May 11:30am Four Quarters Orange 6 vs 7 Leander/Shalimar
B Turner
H Smith
T Palacios-Bacque
Coworth

Final

Sat 13th May 1pm Oakley Court Polo Team 5 vs 2 Inspirit/Kildare
H Smith
B Turner
M Hayden-Kellard
Coworth

Teams

League One League Two
  • Inspirit/Kildare

    Blue/Red
  • John Gunn 0
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • Manuel Plaza 6
  • Gregorio Gelosi 4
  • Oakley Court Polo Team

    White
  • Mark Wadhwa 0
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Alejandro Muzzio 7
  • Hernan Muzzio 3
  • HB Polo

    Red/ Blue
  • Ludovic Pailloncy 1
  • Sebastien Pailloncy 3
  • Max Charlton 7
  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Four Quarters Orange

    Orange
  • Simon Arber 0
  • Jack Berner 3
  • Jonny Good 4
  • Tom Morley 5
  • Mad Dogs

    Green
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Will Emerson 5
  • Leander/Shalimar

    Green/Blue
  • Kassem Shafi 0
  • Thilo Sautter 1
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • Clarita

    Black
  • Clare Mathias 0
  • Mat Lodder 3
  • Freddie Horne 3
  • Michel del Carril 6
  • Four Quarters Black

    Black
  • Romilla Arber 0
  • Richard Le Poer 6
  • John Paul Clarkin 7
  • Jack Aldridge -1