Hildon Archie David Cup 2021

2021-06-01 00:00:00 2021-06-26 23:59:59 Europe/London Hildon Archie David Cup 2021 Event at Guards Polo Club Guards Polo Club
Hildon_logo_silver_crown_large correct to use 2020 low res.png

The UK's leading 8-goal tournament always delivers competitive polo during the peak of the English polo season. This trophy regularly attracts a strong entry and so players cannot afford an off-day if they want to reach the final stages of the competition. The tournament has been sponsored by Hildon, the leading natural mineral water company, for the past five years, delivering an added buzz on finals day.

Winners of the subsidiary final receive the Caterham Cup, while those Guards teams which have been knocked out in the early stages of this tournament, can fight for the Claude Pert Trophy. Major General Claude Pert was Polo Manager at the Club from 1957 - 1975. Major Archie David, after whom the tournament is named, was a founding player at Smith's Lawn who generously lent his ponies to those Army officers who did not have adequate horsepower. The Club named this Cup in his memory following his death in 1971.

Hildon Archie David Cup July (2020_08_09 14_21_07 UTC).JPG

Team Entries

Fixtures & Results

League Game

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Wed 2nd June 1:00PM AFB/Great Oaks LL 3VS 1 Robyn Skincare TBC Black Bears - RG9 3NN
2:30PM Conosco 6VS 8 K2/Amos TBC Black Bears - RG9 3NN
5:15PM Quixote 4VS 2 Tashan Power TBC Ground 8
Thu 3rd June 11:30AM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 2VS 4 Tempest TBC Ground 6
1:00PM Ainsley Saddlery 6VS 3 BP Polo TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
2:30PM Emsworth 7VS 2 El Rosario/Cadence TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
Fri 4th June 11:00AM Cuatro Estrellas 4VS 6 K2/Amos TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
2:30PM Home Farm 9VS 4 Mad Dogs/Previse TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
Sat 5th June 3:30PM La Magnolia 5VS 6 Tchogan/Libertine TBC Ground 6
5:00PM CANI 4VS 7 Emsworth TBC Ground 6
Sun 6th June 11:00AM Ainsley Saddlery 5VS 7 The Wall Design TBC Ground 3
Tue 8th June 4:00PM El Rosario/Cadence 4VS 7 Coppid Owls TBC Ground 4
5:15PM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 6VS 4 Shakib Polo TBC Ground 4
5:15PM Tashan Power 4VS 2 Tex8n TBC Ground 3
Wed 9th June 10:30AM Mad Dogs/Previse 8VS 3 Robyn Skincare TBC Ground 8
4:00PM Conosco 2VS 8 Saracens TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
5:15PM BP Polo 5VS 6 The Wall Design TBC Black Bears- RG9 3NN
5:15PM Green Gates 5VS 7 Quixote TBC Ground 8
Thu 10th June 10:30AM CANI 8VS 5 Coppid Owls TBC Ground 6
5:15PM Shakib Polo 5VS 4 Yabba Dabba Doo TBC Ground 6
Fri 11th June 1:00PM Farrington Polo Team 7VS 4 9 Stitches TBC Ground 4
2:30PM Ainsley Saddlery 8VS 7 Delaney Polo Team TBC Ground 4
4:00PM Quixote 2VS 9 Tex8n TBC Ground 6
Sat 12th June 10:30AM AFB/Great Oaks LL 8VS 4 Home Farm TBC Les Lions- SL6 2JB
12:00PM Cuatro Estrellas 5VS 6 Saracens TBC Les Lions- SL6 2JB
Sun 13th June 10:30AM Farrington Polo Team 5VS 6 La Magnolia TBC Ground 8
Tue 15th June 5:15PM Delaney Polo Team 0VS 0 The Wall Design TBC Ground 4
5:15PM Tchogan/Libertine 0VS 0 9 Stitches TBC Ground 6
Wed 16th June 4:00PM Conosco 0VS 0 Cuatro Estrellas TBC TBC
5:15PM Green Gates 0VS 0 Tashan Power TBC TBC
5:15PM Home Farm 0VS 0 Robyn Skincare TBC TBC
Thu 17th June 4:00PM Coppid Owls 0VS 0 Emsworth TBC TBC
5:15PM Shakib Polo 0VS 0 Tempest TBC TBC
Fri 18th June 11:00AM BP Polo 0VS 0 Delaney Polo Team TBC TBC
12:30PM AFB/Great Oaks LL 0VS 0 Mad Dogs/Previse TBC TBC
2:00PM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 0VS 0 Yabba Dabba Doo TBC TBC
3:30PM Green Gates 0VS 0 Tex8n TBC TBC
Sat 19th June 10:30AM K2/Amos 0VS 0 Saracens TBC TBC
5:00PM La Magnolia 0VS 0 9 Stitches TBC TBC
Sun 20th June 11:00AM Tempest 0VS 0 Yabba Dabba Doo TBC TBC
1:30PM El Rosario/Cadence 0VS 0 CANI TBC TBC
4:30PM Farrington Polo Team 0VS 0 Tchogan/Libertine TBC TBC

Quarter Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Tue 22nd June 12:00PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC
1:15PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC
3:00PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC
4:15PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC

Archie David Semi Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 24th June 12:00PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC
3:00PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC

Caterham Cup Semi Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 24th June 1:15PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC
4:15PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC

Caterham Cup Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sat 26th June 12:00PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC

Archie David Cup Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sat 26th June 3:30PM TBC 0VS 0 TBC TBC TBC

Fixtures & Results

League Game

1:00pm - Black Bears - RG9 3NN

AFB/Great Oaks LL

3
VS
1

Robyn Skincare

2:30pm - Black Bears - RG9 3NN

Conosco

6
VS
8

K2/Amos

5:15pm - Ground 8

Quixote

4
VS
2

Tashan Power

11:30am - Ground 6

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

2
VS
4

Tempest

1:00pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Ainsley Saddlery

6
VS
3

BP Polo

2:30pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Emsworth

7
VS
2

El Rosario/Cadence

11:00am - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Cuatro Estrellas

4
VS
6

K2/Amos

2:30pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Home Farm

9
VS
4

Mad Dogs/Previse

3:30pm - Ground 6

La Magnolia

5
VS
6

Tchogan/Libertine

5:00pm - Ground 6

CANI

4
VS
7

Emsworth

11:00am - Ground 3

Ainsley Saddlery

5
VS
7

The Wall Design

4:00pm - Ground 4

El Rosario/Cadence

4
VS
7

Coppid Owls

5:15pm - Ground 4

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

6
VS
4

Shakib Polo

5:15pm - Ground 3

Tashan Power

4
VS
2

Tex8n

10:30am - Ground 8

Mad Dogs/Previse

8
VS
3

Robyn Skincare

4:00pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Conosco

2
VS
8

Saracens

5:15pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

BP Polo

5
VS
6

The Wall Design

5:15pm - Ground 8

Green Gates

5
VS
7

Quixote

10:30am - Ground 6

CANI

8
VS
5

Coppid Owls

5:15pm - Ground 6

Shakib Polo

5
VS
4

Yabba Dabba Doo

1:00pm - Ground 4

Farrington Polo Team

7
VS
4

9 Stitches

2:30pm - Ground 4

Ainsley Saddlery

8
VS
7

Delaney Polo Team

4:00pm - Ground 6

Quixote

2
VS
9

Tex8n

10:30am - Les Lions- SL6 2JB

AFB/Great Oaks LL

8
VS
4

Home Farm

12:00pm - Les Lions- SL6 2JB

Cuatro Estrellas

5
VS
6

Saracens

10:30am - Ground 8

Farrington Polo Team

5
VS
6

La Magnolia

5:15pm - Ground 4

Delaney Polo Team

0
VS
0

The Wall Design

5:15pm - Ground 6

Tchogan/Libertine

0
VS
0

9 Stitches

4:00pm - TBC

Conosco

0
VS
0

Cuatro Estrellas

5:15pm - TBC

Green Gates

0
VS
0

Tashan Power

5:15pm - TBC

Home Farm

0
VS
0

Robyn Skincare

4:00pm - TBC

Coppid Owls

0
VS
0

Emsworth

5:15pm - TBC

Shakib Polo

0
VS
0

Tempest

11:00am - TBC

BP Polo

0
VS
0

Delaney Polo Team

12:30pm - TBC

AFB/Great Oaks LL

0
VS
0

Mad Dogs/Previse

2:00pm - TBC

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

0
VS
0

Yabba Dabba Doo

3:30pm - TBC

Green Gates

0
VS
0

Tex8n

10:30am - TBC

K2/Amos

0
VS
0

Saracens

5:00pm - TBC

La Magnolia

0
VS
0

9 Stitches

11:00am - TBC

Tempest

0
VS
0

Yabba Dabba Doo

1:30pm - TBC

El Rosario/Cadence

0
VS
0

CANI

4:30pm - TBC

Farrington Polo Team

0
VS
0

Tchogan/Libertine

Teams

League One

AFB/Great Oaks LL Robyn Skincare Home Farm Mad Dogs/Previse

League Three

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus Tempest Shakib Polo Yabba Dabba Doo

League Four

Emsworth El Rosario/Cadence CANI Coppid Owls

League Five

Ainsley Saddlery BP Polo The Wall Design Delaney Polo Team

League Six

Conosco K2/Amos Cuatro Estrellas Saracens

League Seven

Quixote Tashan Power Tex8n Green Gates
  • cartier noir logo to use.png
  • Out-Sourcing logo.png
  • talacrest-white[148930] low res for website.jpg
  • Hildon_logo_silver_crown_large correct to use 2020 low res.png
  • new access bank logo from f2019.jpg
  • la martina.png
  • CPB Logo - Gold.png
  • mosimann.png
  • Logo Laurent-Perrier Rund new for 2019.jpg
  • truefitt and hill logo.jpeg
  • Martin Collins logo lr for website.png
  • Fifth Chukker logo.jpg
  • images of polo.png
  • polocam small for website.png
  • polo magazine.png
  • Polo Times.jpg
  • Clara